Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIsaac FlanzbaumPolka Dot Bovine1C: Cream Ale
2ndDoug MohrStout 47220B: American Stout

Sockeye Brewing Beer of the Year

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Jacob LewandowskiEl Gato Divertido 2B: International Amber LagerMid Columbia Zymurgy Association

Table 1: American Lager Styles (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIsaac FlanzbaumPolka Dot Bovine1C: Cream Ale
2ndRobert LefleyBreakfast Ball1C: Cream AleBrixie's Brewers
3rdDavid WhelchelLa Casa Light1A: American Light LagerSnake River Brewers

Table 2: Pale International Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJacob LewandowskiEl Gato Divertido 2B: International Amber LagerMid Columbia Zymurgy Association
2ndKathryn Smith
Co-Brewer: Mathis Zimmermann
Saltburger5D: German Pils
3rdScott PatrickBohemian Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: Hybrid Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristian Spencer
Co-Brewer: Micheal Spencer Rodney Spencer
Toe Head Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndJohn LearyAltbier7B: AltbierSnake River Brewers
3rdNathan GuidingerKolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 4: Dark and Amber International Lager styles (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerElbonian Mud9C: Baltic PorterWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndDavid FettySchnettlerator9A: Doppelbock Brixie's Brewers
3rdPatrick SchneiderOde To Jean Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 5: English and Irish Style Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNathan GuidingerStout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndChris StephaniMitch's Brown Ale13C: English Porter
3rdBob GraffU-2 Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 6: American Pale and Amber Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn LearyAmerican Amber19A: American Amber AleSnake River Brewers
2ndChris Stephani
Co-Brewer: Jeff McClain David Whelchel
Merica Amber Ale 19A: American Amber Ale
3rdPatrick SchneiderDamm Its Hot Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 7: American Brown/Porter/Stout styles (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDoug MohrStout 47220B: American Stout
2ndJason Booth
Co-Brewer: Matthew Booth
Booth Brothers Robust Porter20A: American Porter
3rdDarryl Benson
Co-Brewer: Tommy West
McGoatface Vanilla Coffee Stout20B: American StoutOther

Table 8: American IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDoug MohrTropical Hop IPA21A: American IPA
2ndJacob LewandowskiDumpster Cat IPA21A: American IPAMid Columbia Zymurgy Association
3rdNathan GuidingerIPA21A: American IPA

Table 9: Specialty IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJacob Lewandowski
Co-Brewer: Ben Hoppe
The Hoppy Polack 222A: Double IPAMid Columbia Zymurgy Association
2ndMatthew Booth
Co-Brewer: Jason Booth
Booth Brothers Imperial IPA22A: Double IPA
3rdJacob Lewandowski
Co-Brewer: Ben Hoppe
The Hoppy Polack22A: Double IPAMid Columbia Zymurgy Association

Table 10: Wheat Beers (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNathan GuidingerBelgian Wit24A: Witbier
2ndAustin Strabala
Co-Brewer: Aaron Hudson
Ströbele’s Hefe10A: Weissbier
3rdChris AndersonSpit Tooth10A: Weissbier

Table 11: Belgian Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott Patrick
Co-Brewer: Ashley Patrick
Belgian Blonde 25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndDaniel MillerShepherd's Hook25B: Saison
3rdJohn LearySaison, Pale Standard25B: Saison Snake River Brewers

Table 12: Sour and Wild Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott Patrick
Co-Brewer: Ashley Patrick
Sour Peach IPA28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndBen GaylordFancy Gecko28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdTyler Vanden Heuvel100 Percent Cantillon Brett IPA28A: Brett Beer Snake River Brewers

Table 13: Fruit/spice/herb/vegetable Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTommy West
Co-Brewer: Darryl Benson
Lenny's Big Chairy Kriek23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndDonovan Hull-RiggsThe Lawn Mover29A: Fruit Beer Snake River Brewers
3rdDarryl Benson
Co-Brewer: Tommy West
Blueberry Pants Lemon Face23F: Fruit Lambic Other

Table 14: Strong Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDoug MohrKnee Shaker Barley Wine22C: American Barleywine
2ndJason Booth
Co-Brewer: Matthew Booth
Booth Brothers Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
3rdMichael JohnstonImperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutSnake River Brewers

Table 15: Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerBlack Is Beautiful - CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Woodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndMatthew WilliamsonStockton Gala DaysC1A: New World CiderBakersfield Organization Of Brewers
3rdMatthew WilliamsonRaistlin's CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices Bakersfield Organization Of Brewers

Table 16: Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerThe Black Knights Left ArmM2C: Berry Mead Woodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndMatthew WilliamsonThe ElderM2C: Berry Mead Bakersfield Organization Of Brewers
3rdMatthew WilliamsonIdunn's CeyserM2A: CyserBakersfield Organization Of Brewers