Winners - Western Idaho Fair Amateur Beer Competition

Table 1: Lagers/Light Beer (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew NelsonC.R.E.A.M.Cream AleThe Brewing Network
2ndShawn ScottTo Hellen BockHelles BockFellowship of Oklahoma Alemaker
3rdTed Martinez1 Point HigherKellerbierMalheur Mashers

Table 2: Pale Ale (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua SterlingBiere De GardeBiere de Garde 
2ndMike Pirie11B Best BitterBest BitterSnake River
3rdJames MarshallScratchin' That ItchAmerican Pale AleQCHBC / RIBS

Table 3: Amber/Brown Beer (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stThomas ClementsHammersmith Brown AleEnglish Brown AleHigh Desert Brewing Association/Wild Hops
2ndVirgil Booth13A - Dark MildDark Mild 
3rdThomas ClementsMolly Malone's Irish Red AleIrish Red AleHigh Desert Brewing Association/Wild Hops

Table 4: IPA (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGreg MoranBADBADNOTGOODBelgian IPASnake River Brewers
2ndAlan StrayerRed IPARed IPA 
3rdGriggs Hull4x2American IPASnake River Brewers

Table 5: Porter/Stout (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCaleb ForreyHudIan StoutAmerican Stout 
2ndJim IrelandThe DukeAmerican Stout 
3rdJohn GreenerAmerican PorterAmerican Porter 

Table 6: Strong Beer (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlan StrayerSnowflake IIPADouble IPA 
2ndMark RogersWee Heavy Like My ExWee Heavy 
3rdDavid ReishBig StickeDoppelbockBoise Brewers / Snake River Brewers

Table 7: Sour/Specialty Beer (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMilt BarninghamRaspberry GoseFruit Beer 
2ndMilt BarninghamApricot Wild And SourWild Specialty Beer 
3rdPaul ThomasMissy's Jalapeno AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer1969

Table 8: Smoke/Wood Beer (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames GordonOrder 66 Imperial Trooper Bourbon Barrel Aged StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerDragonmaw Brewing Guild
2ndDylan SalvatoreLife Is A ShotgunSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerRhode Island Brewing Society
3rdChancellor GriderKeep On Rauchin OnRauchbierSnake River Brewers

Table 9: Wheat Beer (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn GreenerAmerican WheatAmerican Wheat Beer 
2ndTrever BohlingHefeWyattWeissbierBROWNS POINT HOMEBREW CLUB
3rdJoshua FoggMegaWitWitbierRhode Island Brewing Society

Table 10: Cider/Mead (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDon LarsenGinger MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadSnake River Brewers
2ndRobert ClinganMarks Magical Mystical MeadCyser 
3rdWade BonnerWades Apple WineApplewineMalhuer Mashers