Winners - Western Idaho Fair Amateur Beer Competition

Table 1: Lager Style Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTiago DantasBockDunkels BockBrew Crew [CO]
2ndTiago DantasDantas InfernoMunich HellesBrew Crew [CO]
3rdJeremy JonesEostraHelles BockSnake River Brewers

Table 2: American Wheat, German Wheat (Weissbier), Belgian Wit (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristian SpencerOh, Bother... Honey WheatAmerican Wheat Beer
2ndDavid ReishPw8 American WheatAmerican Wheat BeerBoise Brewers / Snake River Brewers
3rdRob ShepardHefeweizenWeissbier

Table 3: Pale, Amber, Red, Brown Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stThomas ClementsMolly Malone's Irish Red AleIrish Red AleHigh Desert Brewing Association/Wild Hops
2ndBob GraffF/a-Hornet Irish Red AleIrish Red Ale
3rdDavid ReishSkytops Best BitterBest BitterBoise Brewers / Snake River Brewers

Table 4: Blonde Ale, K├Âlsch, Cream Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stVirgil BoothBlondBlonde Ale
2ndThomas ClementsThe Elves NectarKolschHigh Desert Brewing Association/Wild Hops
3rdBrian WeberWhite Walker AleCream Ale

Table 5: Cider & Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn LearyJohn and Nina LearyCider with Herbs/SpicesSnake River Brewers
2ndMark PennickRay Ray's Mouth Puckerin' Snake OilCider with Herbs/SpicesBrew Crew [CO]
3rdJeremy GramkowHot Sweet and StickySemi-Sweet MeadSnake River Brewers

Table 21: Porter, Stout, Strong Ale, Barley Wine (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDoug Mohr Eldorado Stout American Stout
2ndChris StephaniChocolate Coffee StoutAmerican Stout
3rdChuck CombsComrade RugutisBaltic Porter

Table 22: India Pale Ale (IPA) (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEd VillamorRussian CollusionAmerican IPAOther
2ndJames GordonJuice In the HoodNew England IPADragonmaw Brewing Guild
3rdBob LounsburyKama SeSpecialty IPA

Table 23: Belgian, Trappist, Belgian IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark PennickMr. Dodgy's TripelBelgian TripelBrew Crew [CO]
2ndAndrew Weaver Sexy Mic DropTrappist SingleLift A Leg Homemade Beer
3rdDarryl BensonBatch 03-1Belgian IPABier Mongers

Table 24: Sour Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stThomas ByrneSaison Cheval RougeWild Specialty BeerJust Me & The Boys
2ndBryce StraubPink Lady Raspberry GoseGose
3rdDarryl BensonBatch 02-2Brett BeerBier Mongers

Table 32: Fruit/Spice/Herb/Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel MillerHawaiian PudgeSpeciality Fruit Beer
2ndJim IrelandPepper RickSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJohn MaloneyTriangulumFruit Beer