Western Idaho Fair Amateur Beer Competition: Past Winners – 2018
Thanks to all who participated in the Western Idaho Fair Amateur Beer Competition.
There were 70 entries judged and 122 registered participants, judges, and stewards. Awards for local winners can be picked up from Home Brew Stuff Bottle Shop & Taproom.
Best of Show Winners
Best of Show – Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | John McNeese Co-Brewer: Nick McDowel & Evan Reed | Atmospheric IPA | 21B: Specialty IPA | |
2nd | Jeremy Jones | Nyx Raspberry | 23F: Fruit Lambic | Snake River Brewers |
Winning Entries
Table 1: Lager A1 (12 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jeremy Jones | Eostre | 7A: Vienna Lager | Snake River Brewers |
2nd | John McNeese Co-Brewer: Nick McDowel | Tokyo Eisbock | 9B: Eisbock | |
3rd | Gary Black | Dark Knight | 8B: Schwarzbier | Jefferson County Home Brewers |
Table 2: Wheat A2 (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Jacob Lewandowski | Later Hosen | 10A: Weissbier | Malheur Mashers |
2nd | Daniel Strawn | Blue Jd | 24A: Witbier | Malheur Mashers |
3rd | Justin Vasher | Nightman Cometh | 10A: Weissbier |
Table 3: Pale Ales A3 (9 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Kyle Baas | Wee William Wallace Scottish Ale | 14B: Scottish Heavy | |
2nd | Alex Kueneman Co-Brewer: Dragonmaw Brewing Guild | The Winchester | 13A: Dark Mild | Dragonmaw Brewing Guild |
3rd | Josh Aune | All That Bitters Is Gold | 18B: American Pale Ale | St. Louis Brews |
HM | Michael Wells | Irish Wake | 15A: Irish Red Ale | Missouri Mashers |
Table 4: Porter Stout and Strong Ale A4 (11 entries)
Place | Brewer | Name | Style | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Josh Aune | Breakfast Stout | 16B: Oatmeal Stout | St. Louis Brews |
2nd | David Reish | Challenge Accepted | 16D: Foreign Extra Stout | Boise Brewers / Snake River Brewers |
3rd | Greg Moran | Palliative Sedation | 20C: Imperial Stout |