There were 130 entries judged and 87 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew NelsonC.R.E.A.M.1C: Cream AleThe Brewing Network
2ndThomas ClementsHammersmith Brown Ale13B: English Brown AleHigh Desert Brewing Association/Wild Hops

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers/Light Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew NelsonC.R.E.A.M.1C: Cream Ale
2ndShawn ScottTo Hellen Bock4C: Helles Bock
3rdTed Martinez1 Point Higher7C: Kellerbier

Table 2: Pale Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua SterlingBiere De Garde24C: Biere de Garde
2ndMike Pirie11B Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter
3rdJames MarshallScratchin' That Itch18B: American Pale Ale

Table 3: Amber/Brown Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stThomas ClementsHammersmith Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
2ndVirgil Booth13A - Dark Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdThomas ClementsMolly Malone's Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 4: IPA (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg MoranBADBADNOTGOOD21B1: Belgian IPA
2ndAlan StrayerRed IPA21B4: Red IPA
3rdGriggs Hull4x221A: American IPA

Table 5: Porter/Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCaleb Forrey
Co-Brewer: Josh Kindelberger
HudIan Stout20B: American Stout
2ndJim IrelandThe Duke20B: American Stout
3rdJohn GreenerAmerican Porter20A: American Porter

Table 6: Strong Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlan StrayerSnowflake IIPA22A: Double IPA
2ndMark Rogers
Co-Brewer: S8N's Brewing Co. (Devils Backbone Ain't Got S*** On Us)
Wee Heavy Like My Ex17C: Wee Heavy
3rdDavid ReishBig Sticke9A: Doppelbock

Table 7: Sour/Specialty Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMilt BarninghamRaspberry Gose29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMilt BarninghamApricot Wild And Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdPaul ThomasMissy's Jalapeno Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 8: Smoke/Wood Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames GordonOrder 66 Imperial Trooper Bourbon Barrel Aged Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDylan SalvatoreLife Is A Shotgun33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdChancellor GriderKeep On Rauchin On6B: Rauchbier

Table 9: Wheat Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn GreenerAmerican Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndTrever BohlingHefeWyatt10A: Weissbier
3rdJoshua FoggMegaWit24A: Witbier

Table 10: Cider/Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDon LarsenGinger MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndRobert ClinganMarks Magical Mystical MeadM2A: Cyser
3rdWade BonnerWades Apple WineC2C: Applewine