Western Idaho Fair Amateur Beer Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Mary Angelo, Joel Barlow, Shea Barlow, Benjamin Bartels, Matthew Bixby, Stanley Brewster, Chuck Combs, Nick Contreras, Daniel L Copeland, John Cotten, Steve Dockter, Keith Emmen, Jesse Fercho, Jeremy Gramkow, Andrew Greazel, Nelda Hubler, Ashley Hull-Riggs, Jeremy Jones, Doug Kellis, Michael Mahlum, Kathryn McClaskey, Larry Newman, Bruce Otto, Steve Pierson, David Reish, Charles 'Chip' Sands, Chad Sippy, Nicole Thompson, Erika Thornton, Sydney Warner

Judges - Best of Show

Chuck Combs, John Cotten, Steve Dockter, Jeremy Gramkow

Stewards

Don Breedlove, Isaac Flanzbaum, Aaron Hoberg, Bob Hubler, Donovan Hull-Riggs, Gary Hunt, Michael Johnston, Terry Jones

Staff

Chris Hillman

By the Numbers

117 Entries 48 Entrants

30 Judges 8 Stewards 1 Staff

48 Placing Entries

Table 1: American Lager Styles

6 entries

Judges: Benjamin Bartels, Larry Newman (Head Judge), David Reish, Erika Thornton

1st
Isaac Flanzbaum
Polka Dot Bovine (1C: Cream Ale)
2nd
Robert Lefley
Brixie's Brewers
Breakfast Ball (1C: Cream Ale)
3rd
David Whelchel
Snake River Brewers
La Casa Light (1A: American Light Lager)

Table 2: Pale International Lagers

10 entries

Judges: Joel Barlow, John Cotten (Head Judge), Sydney Warner

1st
Jacob Lewandowski
Mid Columbia Zymurgy Association
El Gato Divertido (2B: International Amber Lager)
2nd
Kathryn Smith & Mathis Zimmermann
Saltburger (5D: German Pils)
3rd
Scott Patrick
Bohemian Pilsner (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)

Table 3: Hybrid Beers

5 entries

Judges: Jeremy Gramkow (Head Judge), Nelda Hubler, Chad Sippy

1st
Christian Spencer & Micheal Spencer Rodney...
Toe Head Blonde (18A: Blonde Ale)
2nd
John Leary
Snake River Brewers
Altbier (7B: Altbier)
3rd
Nathan Guidinger
Kolsch (5B: Kolsch)

Table 4: Dark and Amber International Lager styles

7 entries

Judges: Stanley Brewster, Daniel L Copeland, Larry Newman (Head Judge)

1st
Bill Boyer
Woodstock Malt Monkeys
Elbonian Mud (9C: Baltic Porter)
2nd
David Fetty
Brixie's Brewers
Schnettlerator (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Patrick Schneider
Ode To Jean Dunkel (8A: Munich Dunkel)

Table 5: English and Irish Style Beer

8 entries

Judges: Matthew Bixby (Head Judge), Nelda Hubler, David Reish

1st
Nathan Guidinger
Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
2nd
Chris Stephani
Mitch's Brown Ale (13C: English Porter)
3rd
Bob Graff
U-2 Irish Red Ale (15A: Irish Red Ale)

Table 6: American Pale and Amber Ales

9 entries

Judges: Joel Barlow, Chuck Combs (Head Judge), Doug Kellis

1st
John Leary
Snake River Brewers
American Amber (19A: American Amber Ale)
2nd
Chris Stephani & Jeff McClain David Whelchel
Merica Amber Ale (19A: American Amber Ale)
3rd
Patrick Schneider
Damm Its Hot Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 7: American Brown/Porter/Stout styles

5 entries

Judges: John Cotten (Head Judge), Michael Mahlum, Sydney Warner

1st
Doug Mohr
Stout 472 (20B: American Stout)
2nd
Jason Booth & Matthew Booth
Booth Brothers Robust Porter (20A: American Porter)
3rd
Darryl Benson & Tommy West
McGoatface Vanilla Coffee Stout (20B: American Stout)

Table 8: American IPA

12 entries

Judges: Jeremy Gramkow (Head Judge), Andrew Greazel, Nicole Thompson

1st
Doug Mohr
Tropical Hop IPA (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Jacob Lewandowski
Mid Columbia Zymurgy Association
Dumpster Cat IPA (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Nathan Guidinger
IPA (21A: American IPA)

Table 9: Specialty IPA

12 entries

Judges: Keith Emmen, Jesse Fercho, Steve Pierson (Head Judge)

1st
Jacob Lewandowski & Ben Hoppe
Mid Columbia Zymurgy Association
The Hoppy Polack 2 (22A: Double IPA)
2nd
Matthew Booth & Jason Booth
Booth Brothers Imperial IPA (22A: Double IPA)
3rd
Jacob Lewandowski & Ben Hoppe
Mid Columbia Zymurgy Association
The Hoppy Polack (22A: Double IPA)

Table 10: Wheat Beers

4 entries

Judges: Mary Angelo, Matthew Bixby (Head Judge), Andrew Greazel

1st
Nathan Guidinger
Belgian Wit (24A: Witbier)
2nd
Austin Strabala & Aaron Hudson
Ströbele’s Hefe (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Chris Anderson
Spit Tooth (10A: Weissbier)

Table 11: Belgian Beers

5 entries

Judges: Daniel L Copeland, Ashley Hull-Riggs, Bruce Otto (Head Judge)

1st
Scott Patrick & Ashley Patrick
Belgian Blonde (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
2nd
Daniel Miller
Shepherd's Hook (25B: Saison)
3rd
John Leary
Snake River Brewers
Saison, Pale Standard (25B: Saison)

Table 12: Sour and Wild Beers

6 entries

Judges: Nick Contreras, Ashley Hull-Riggs, Jeremy Jones (Head Judge)

1st
Scott Patrick & Ashley Patrick
Sour Peach IPA (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
2nd
Ben Gaylord
Fancy Gecko (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Tyler Vanden Heuvel
Snake River Brewers
100 Percent Cantillon Brett IPA (28A: Brett Beer)

Table 13: Fruit/spice/herb/vegetable Beers

12 entries

Judges: Mary Angelo, Bruce Otto (Head Judge), Chad Sippy

1st
Tommy West & Darryl Benson
Lenny's Big Chairy Kriek (23F: Fruit Lambic)
2nd
Donovan Hull-Riggs
Snake River Brewers
The Lawn Mover (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Darryl Benson & Tommy West
Blueberry Pants Lemon Face (23F: Fruit Lambic)

Table 14: Strong Beers

5 entries

Judges: Stanley Brewster, Chuck Combs (Head Judge), Nick Contreras

1st
Doug Mohr
Knee Shaker Barley Wine (22C: American Barleywine)
2nd
Jason Booth & Matthew Booth
Booth Brothers Wee Heavy (17C: Wee Heavy)
3rd
Michael Johnston
Snake River Brewers
Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)

Table 15: Cider

6 entries

Judges: Keith Emmen, Jeremy Jones (Head Judge)

1st
Bill Boyer
Woodstock Malt Monkeys
Black Is Beautiful - Cider (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
2nd
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
Stockton Gala Days (C1A: New World Cider)
3rd
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
Raistlin's Cider (C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices)

Table 16: Mead

5 entries

Judges: Jesse Fercho, Steve Pierson (Head Judge), Nicole Thompson

1st
Bill Boyer
Woodstock Malt Monkeys
The Black Knights Left Arm (M2C: Berry Mead)
2nd
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
The Elder (M2C: Berry Mead)
3rd
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
Idunn's Ceyser (M2A: Cyser)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Chuck Combs, John Cotten, Steve Dockter, Jeremy Gramkow

1st
Isaac Flanzbaum
Polka Dot Bovine (1C: Cream Ale)
2nd
Doug Mohr
Stout 472 (20B: American Stout)

Sockeye Brewing Beer of the Year

Jacob Lewandowski
Mid Columbia Zymurgy Association
El Gato Divertido (2B: International Amber Lager)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners