Thanks to all who participated in the Western Idaho Fair Amateur Beer Competition.
There were 90 entries judged and 282 registered participants, judges, and stewards. Awards for local winners can be picked up from Home Brew Stuff Bottle Shop & Taproom.
Best of Show Winners
Best of Show – Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Kyle Durham | Starstruck Pils | 5D: German Pils | Snake River Brewers |
2nd | Jeremy Jones | Nyx Cherry | 23F: Fruit Lambic | Snake River Brewers |
Winning Entries
Table 1: PALE BITTER LAGERS (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Kyle Durham | Starstruck Pils | 5D: German Pils | Snake River Brewers |
2nd | Kyle Durham | 'murica Light | 1A: American Light Lager | Snake River Brewers |
3rd | Kyle Durham | Number Juan | 2A: International Pale Lager | Snake River Brewers |
Table 2: CIDER & MEAD (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Nicolas Sellers | Vanilla Oak Mead | M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead | |
2nd | Tim Oren | Old Trees Amarillo | C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices | Snake River Brewers |
3rd | Andrew Garcia | Strawberry Bluebarb | C2B: Cider with Other Fruit | |
Table 3: AMERICAN IPA (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Jacob Lewandowski | Summer Stars IPA | 21A: American IPA | Mid Columbia Zymurgy Association |
2nd | Matthew Booth Co-Brewer: Jason Booth | Booth Garage IPA | 21A: American IPA | |
3rd | Michael Johnston | Eagleeye Pa | 21A: American IPA | Snake River Brewers |
Table 4: HAZY, SPECIALTY, & DOUBLE IPA's (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Robby Narquis | Sacred Flame | 21B4: Red IPA | Mid Columbia Zymurgy Association |
2nd | Matthew Ortiz | Swan Soup | 21C: Hazy IPA | |
3rd | Jacob Lewandowski | Hopsidedown | 21B4: Red IPA | Mid Columbia Zymurgy Association |
Table 5: AMERICAN PALE ALE (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Jason Booth Co-Brewer: Matthew Booth | Booth Brother's 18b | 18B: American Pale Ale | |
2nd | Daniel L Copeland | The Good Captain | 18B: American Pale Ale | Snake River Brewers |
3rd | Matthew Booth Co-Brewer: Jason Booth | Booth American Pale Ale | 18B: American Pale Ale | |
Table 6: WHEAT BEERS (4 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Jim Fisher | Bastone Wit | 24A: Witbier | Snake River Brewers |
2nd | Ron Barnes | Mr. Hefe | 10A: Weissbier | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
3rd | Gary Hunt | Hefeweizen 01 | 10A: Weissbier | Snake River Brewers |
Table 7: SOUR, FRUITY, VEGETABLE OR SPICED BEERS (5 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Jeremy Jones | Nyx Cherry | 23F: Fruit Lambic | Snake River Brewers |
2nd | Ron Barnes | Cheer Bear Stare | 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
3rd | Michael Mahlum | Citrus Hibiscus Gose | 23G: Gose | Snake River Brewers |
Table 8: BELGIAN BEERS (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Daniel L Copeland Co-Brewer: Claire Copeland | Quadnundrum | 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale | Snake River Brewers |
2nd | Jeremy Jones | Athena | 26C: Belgian Tripel | Snake River Brewers |
3rd | John Leary | Oops I Did It Again Belgian | 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale | Snake River Brewers |
Table 9: HYBRID BEERS (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Aaron Hoberg | Aj's Kentucky Common | 27A2: Kentucky Common | Snake River Brewers |
2nd | Isaac Flanzbaum | Kentuck This | 27A2: Kentucky Common | Snake River Brewers |
3rd | Thomas Clements | Elf's Nectar | 5B: Kölsch | |
Table 10: AMBER AND BITTERS (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | John Leary | Extra Sensory Beer - British Edition | 11A: Ordinary Bitter | Snake River Brewers |
2nd | Jim Fisher | Strong Bitter 23 | 11C: Strong Bitter | Snake River Brewers |
3rd | Bob Graff | Air Tractor Irish Red Ale | 15A: Irish Red Ale | |
Table 11: MALTY LAGERS (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Ryan Gregory | Helles On Fire | 4A: Munich Helles | Yakima Brewers |
2nd | John Leary | Maibock! | 6A: Märzen | Snake River Brewers |
3rd | Matthew Ortiz | Libby's Lager | 7A: Vienna Lager | |
Table 12: BOCK STYLE BEERS (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Ron Barnes | Celebrating Goat | 9A: Doppelbock | Kansas City Bier Meisters |
2nd | Jeremy Jones | Eostre | 4C: Helles Bock | Snake River Brewers |
3rd | Jon Davison | Maibock | 4C: Helles Bock | Snake River Brewers |
Table 13: SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALES (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | David Tarbet | Wee Heavy | 17C: Wee Heavy | |
2nd | Michael Johnston | Scotch Wee Wee Heavy | 14B: Scottish Heavy | Snake River Brewers |
3rd | Craig Strawn Co-Brewer: Dan Strawn | Slàinte Mhath! | 17C: Wee Heavy | Malheur Mashers |
Table 14: PORTERS AND STOUTS (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
---|
1st | Chris Stephani | A-Aron Birthday Suit Porter | 20C: Imperial Stout | |
2nd | Nina Leary | B.O.R.I.S. + | 20C: Imperial Stout | Snake River Brewers |
3rd | Michael Johnston | Oatmeal Stout | 16B: Oatmeal Stout | Snake River Brewers |